IA Internet AnalysisLog in
Home/Republic Of Korea/Reports/April 2026
HISTORICAL SPEED REPORT

Internet speed reportRepublic Of Korea

Aggregated internet performance from the source named below. IP-based geographic annotations are approximate.

100% FreeNo registration Source disclosedRead sample limitations AggregatedNo individual IPs in this report
Digital globe highlighting Europe and the global measurement network
REPORT PERIODApril 202643 measurements
DOWNLOAD AGGREGATE
299.91Mbps
25th percentile—75th percentile—
UPLOAD AGGREGATE
248.54Mbps
25th percentile—75th percentile—
LATENCY
15.8ms
25th percentile—75th percentile—
LOSS RATE
0.00%
25th percentile—75th percentile—

Internet performance in Republic Of Korea

Available aggregates represent 43 tests completed during April 2026. No raw-test distribution or time series is available here. Download performance was 102.3% better than March 2026; this comparison describes two user-test samples, not every connection in the area.

Measured download percentiles are unavailable. We do not infer them from the average. A pair of percentiles cannot reconstruct a full distribution, so no percentage-of-tests curve is displayed.

43Tests in this period122Tests in March 2026102.3% better than March 2026Download changeAvailableCoverage

How reports are calculated

Historical user speed-test results are normalized and aggregated by period and geography.

Dataset: bandwidthplace.rds.bwp-core.stats+ip_info

Data methodology Neon database connected to a global data network

Historical reports

Republic Of Korea2026Full year Republic Of Korea2025Full year Republic Of Korea2024Full year
VERIFIABLE CONTEXT

Republic Of Korea Internet speed report: methodology and answers

During April 2026, this report represents 43 aggregated tests for Republic Of Korea. The central download value is 299.91 Mbps, upload is 248.54 Mbps and latency is 15.8 ms. These figures describe the available measurement sample, not every household or address.

Tests represented43
Download299.91 Mbps
Upload248.54 Mbps
Latency15.8 ms
At-a-glance comparison
MeasureValueContext
Download speed299.91 Mbps102.3% better than March 2026
Upload speed248.54 Mbps83.8% better than March 2026
Latency15.8 ms23.9% better than March 2026
Packet loss0.00%Share of packets not successfully delivered

Methodology

Users initiate speed tests, which are assigned to an approximate country or city using IP-based geography and grouped into the selected period. We aggregate the named historical speed-test source after excluding invalid or incomplete rows where identifiable. The resulting user-test sample is used to calculate the ranking, summary and report metrics; a country with no tests in a period receives no calculated result. Displayed aggregates come from the imported measurement sample.

Full methodology →

Limitations

  • IP-based geographic annotations can be approximate.
  • People who run a test are not a statistically representative sample of every resident.
  • Aggregated results do not guarantee performance for a specific ISP, plan, address or time of day.
  • Only imported percentiles are shown; missing bounds remain unavailable.

Related questions

What was the internet speed in Republic Of Korea during April 2026?

The available sample reports 299.91 Mbps download and 248.54 Mbps upload, with 15.8 ms latency.

How are the ranking, summary and reports calculated?

They are calculated from speed tests initiated by users, grouped by period and approximate IP-based geography. Valid test measurements form the sample used for aggregate performance metrics and ranking; no result is invented when the sample is empty.

Does this result represent every internet connection?

No. It summarizes tests present in the source dataset and should not be interpreted as a census of all connections.

Why can my own speed test differ?

Device, Wi-Fi, plan, server path, congestion and time of day can all make an individual result differ from an aggregate report.

Republic Of Korea Internet Report — April 2026