IA Internet AnalysisLog in
Home/United States/Reports/April 2026
HISTORICAL SPEED REPORT

Internet speed reportLexington, United States

Aggregated internet performance from the source named below. IP-based geographic annotations are approximate.

100% FreeNo registration Source disclosedRead sample limitations AggregatedNo individual IPs in this report
Digital globe highlighting Europe and the global measurement network
REPORT PERIODApril 202620 measurements
DOWNLOAD AGGREGATE
193.82Mbps
25th percentile—75th percentile—
UPLOAD AGGREGATE
51.61Mbps
25th percentile—75th percentile—
LATENCY
61.3ms
25th percentile—75th percentile—
LOSS RATE
0.00%
25th percentile—75th percentile—

Internet performance in Lexington, United States

Available aggregates represent 20 tests completed during April 2026. No raw-test distribution or time series is available here. Download performance was 111.0% better than March 2026; this comparison describes two user-test samples, not every connection in the area.

Measured download percentiles are unavailable. We do not infer them from the average. A pair of percentiles cannot reconstruct a full distribution, so no percentage-of-tests curve is displayed.

20Tests in this period126Tests in March 2026111.0% better than March 2026Download changeAvailableCoverage

How reports are calculated

Historical user speed-test results are normalized and aggregated by period and geography.

Dataset: bandwidthplace.rds.bwp-core.stats+ip_info

Data methodology Neon database connected to a global data network

Historical reports

Lexington, United States2026Full year
VERIFIABLE CONTEXT

Lexington, United States Internet speed report: methodology and answers

During April 2026, this report represents 20 aggregated tests for Lexington, United States. The central download value is 193.82 Mbps, upload is 51.61 Mbps and latency is 61.3 ms. These figures describe the available measurement sample, not every household or address.

Tests represented20
Download193.82 Mbps
Upload51.61 Mbps
Latency61.3 ms
At-a-glance comparison
MeasureValueContext
Download speed193.82 Mbps111.0% better than March 2026
Upload speed51.61 Mbps8.6% worse than March 2026
Latency61.3 ms122.1% worse than March 2026
Packet loss0.00%Share of packets not successfully delivered

Methodology

Users initiate speed tests, which are assigned to an approximate country or city using IP-based geography and grouped into the selected period. We aggregate the named historical speed-test source after excluding invalid or incomplete rows where identifiable. The resulting user-test sample is used to calculate the ranking, summary and report metrics; a country with no tests in a period receives no calculated result. Displayed aggregates come from the imported measurement sample.

Full methodology →

Limitations

  • IP-based geographic annotations can be approximate.
  • People who run a test are not a statistically representative sample of every resident.
  • Aggregated results do not guarantee performance for a specific ISP, plan, address or time of day.
  • Only imported percentiles are shown; missing bounds remain unavailable.

Related questions

What was the internet speed in Lexington, United States during April 2026?

The available sample reports 193.82 Mbps download and 51.61 Mbps upload, with 61.3 ms latency.

How are the ranking, summary and reports calculated?

They are calculated from speed tests initiated by users, grouped by period and approximate IP-based geography. Valid test measurements form the sample used for aggregate performance metrics and ranking; no result is invented when the sample is empty.

Does this result represent every internet connection?

No. It summarizes tests present in the source dataset and should not be interpreted as a census of all connections.

Why can my own speed test differ?

Device, Wi-Fi, plan, server path, congestion and time of day can all make an individual result differ from an aggregate report.

Lexington, United States Internet Report — April 2026