IA Internet AnalysisLog in
Home/United States/Reports/April 2026
HISTORICAL SPEED REPORT

Internet speed reportLong Island City, United States

Aggregated internet performance from the source named below. IP-based geographic annotations are approximate.

100% FreeNo registration Source disclosedRead sample limitations AggregatedNo individual IPs in this report
Digital globe highlighting Europe and the global measurement network
REPORT PERIODApril 202615 measurements
DOWNLOAD AGGREGATE
119.74Mbps
25th percentile—75th percentile—
UPLOAD AGGREGATE
77.96Mbps
25th percentile—75th percentile—
LATENCY
41.7ms
25th percentile—75th percentile—
LOSS RATE
0.00%
25th percentile—75th percentile—

Internet performance in Long Island City, United States

Available aggregates represent 15 tests completed during April 2026. No raw-test distribution or time series is available here. Download performance was 326.0% better than March 2026; this comparison describes two user-test samples, not every connection in the area.

Measured download percentiles are unavailable. We do not infer them from the average. A pair of percentiles cannot reconstruct a full distribution, so no percentage-of-tests curve is displayed.

15Tests in this period10Tests in March 2026326.0% better than March 2026Download changeAvailableCoverage

How reports are calculated

Historical user speed-test results are normalized and aggregated by period and geography.

Dataset: bandwidthplace.rds.bwp-core.stats+ip_info

Data methodology Neon database connected to a global data network

Historical reports

Long Island City, United States2026Full year
VERIFIABLE CONTEXT

Long Island City, United States Internet speed report: methodology and answers

During April 2026, this report represents 15 aggregated tests for Long Island City, United States. The central download value is 119.74 Mbps, upload is 77.96 Mbps and latency is 41.7 ms. These figures describe the available measurement sample, not every household or address.

Tests represented15
Download119.74 Mbps
Upload77.96 Mbps
Latency41.7 ms
At-a-glance comparison
MeasureValueContext
Download speed119.74 Mbps326.0% better than March 2026
Upload speed77.96 Mbps940.8% better than March 2026
Latency41.7 ms28.3% better than March 2026
Packet loss0.00%Share of packets not successfully delivered

Methodology

Users initiate speed tests, which are assigned to an approximate country or city using IP-based geography and grouped into the selected period. We aggregate the named historical speed-test source after excluding invalid or incomplete rows where identifiable. The resulting user-test sample is used to calculate the ranking, summary and report metrics; a country with no tests in a period receives no calculated result. Displayed aggregates come from the imported measurement sample.

Full methodology →

Limitations

  • IP-based geographic annotations can be approximate.
  • People who run a test are not a statistically representative sample of every resident.
  • Aggregated results do not guarantee performance for a specific ISP, plan, address or time of day.
  • Only imported percentiles are shown; missing bounds remain unavailable.

Related questions

What was the internet speed in Long Island City, United States during April 2026?

The available sample reports 119.74 Mbps download and 77.96 Mbps upload, with 41.7 ms latency.

How are the ranking, summary and reports calculated?

They are calculated from speed tests initiated by users, grouped by period and approximate IP-based geography. Valid test measurements form the sample used for aggregate performance metrics and ranking; no result is invented when the sample is empty.

Does this result represent every internet connection?

No. It summarizes tests present in the source dataset and should not be interpreted as a census of all connections.

Why can my own speed test differ?

Device, Wi-Fi, plan, server path, congestion and time of day can all make an individual result differ from an aggregate report.