IA Internet AnalysisLog in
Home/United States/Reports/April 2026
HISTORICAL SPEED REPORT

Internet speed reportSan Antonio, United States

Aggregated internet performance from the source named below. IP-based geographic annotations are approximate.

100% FreeNo registration Source disclosedRead sample limitations AggregatedNo individual IPs in this report
Digital globe highlighting Europe and the global measurement network
REPORT PERIODApril 20268 measurements
DOWNLOAD AGGREGATE
80.71Mbps
25th percentile—75th percentile—
UPLOAD AGGREGATE
59.25Mbps
25th percentile—75th percentile—
LATENCY
17.3ms
25th percentile—75th percentile—
LOSS RATE
0.00%
25th percentile—75th percentile—

Internet performance in San Antonio, United States

Available aggregates represent 8 tests completed during April 2026. No raw-test distribution or time series is available here. Download performance was 36.1% worse than March 2026; this comparison describes two user-test samples, not every connection in the area.

Measured download percentiles are unavailable. We do not infer them from the average. A pair of percentiles cannot reconstruct a full distribution, so no percentage-of-tests curve is displayed.

8Tests in this period21Tests in March 202636.1% worse than March 2026Download changeAvailableCoverage

How reports are calculated

Historical user speed-test results are normalized and aggregated by period and geography.

Dataset: bandwidthplace.rds.bwp-core.stats+ip_info

Data methodology Neon database connected to a global data network

Historical reports

San Antonio, United States2026Full year
VERIFIABLE CONTEXT

San Antonio, United States Internet speed report: methodology and answers

During April 2026, this report represents 8 aggregated tests for San Antonio, United States. The central download value is 80.71 Mbps, upload is 59.25 Mbps and latency is 17.3 ms. These figures describe the available measurement sample, not every household or address.

Tests represented8
Download80.71 Mbps
Upload59.25 Mbps
Latency17.3 ms
At-a-glance comparison
MeasureValueContext
Download speed80.71 Mbps36.1% worse than March 2026
Upload speed59.25 Mbps35.2% worse than March 2026
Latency17.3 ms23.4% better than March 2026
Packet loss0.00%Share of packets not successfully delivered

Methodology

Users initiate speed tests, which are assigned to an approximate country or city using IP-based geography and grouped into the selected period. We aggregate the named historical speed-test source after excluding invalid or incomplete rows where identifiable. The resulting user-test sample is used to calculate the ranking, summary and report metrics; a country with no tests in a period receives no calculated result. Displayed aggregates come from the imported measurement sample.

Full methodology →

Limitations

  • IP-based geographic annotations can be approximate.
  • People who run a test are not a statistically representative sample of every resident.
  • Aggregated results do not guarantee performance for a specific ISP, plan, address or time of day.
  • Only imported percentiles are shown; missing bounds remain unavailable.

Related questions

What was the internet speed in San Antonio, United States during April 2026?

The available sample reports 80.71 Mbps download and 59.25 Mbps upload, with 17.3 ms latency.

How are the ranking, summary and reports calculated?

They are calculated from speed tests initiated by users, grouped by period and approximate IP-based geography. Valid test measurements form the sample used for aggregate performance metrics and ranking; no result is invented when the sample is empty.

Does this result represent every internet connection?

No. It summarizes tests present in the source dataset and should not be interpreted as a census of all connections.

Why can my own speed test differ?

Device, Wi-Fi, plan, server path, congestion and time of day can all make an individual result differ from an aggregate report.

San Antonio, United States Internet Report — April 2026