IA Internet AnalysisLog in
Home/United States/Reports/August 2026
HISTORICAL SPEED REPORT

Internet speed reportAtlanta, United States

Aggregated internet performance from the source named below. IP-based geographic annotations are approximate.

100% FreeNo registration Source disclosedRead sample limitations AggregatedNo individual IPs in this report
Digital globe highlighting Europe and the global measurement network
REPORT PERIODAugust 202634 measurements
DOWNLOAD AGGREGATE
136.63Mbps
25th percentile—75th percentile—
UPLOAD AGGREGATE
104.46Mbps
25th percentile—75th percentile—
LATENCY
33.9ms
25th percentile—75th percentile—
LOSS RATE
0.00%
25th percentile—75th percentile—

Internet performance in Atlanta, United States

Available aggregates represent 34 tests completed during August 2026. No raw-test distribution or time series is available here. Download performance was 9.2% worse than July 2026; this comparison describes two user-test samples, not every connection in the area.

Measured download percentiles are unavailable. We do not infer them from the average. A pair of percentiles cannot reconstruct a full distribution, so no percentage-of-tests curve is displayed.

34Tests in this period58Tests in July 20269.2% worse than July 2026Download changeAvailableCoverage

How reports are calculated

Historical user speed-test results are normalized and aggregated by period and geography.

Dataset: bandwidthplace.rds.bwp-core.stats+ip_info

Data methodology Neon database connected to a global data network

Historical reports

Atlanta, United States2026Full year
VERIFIABLE CONTEXT

Atlanta, United States Internet speed report: methodology and answers

During August 2026, this report represents 34 aggregated tests for Atlanta, United States. The central download value is 136.63 Mbps, upload is 104.46 Mbps and latency is 33.9 ms. These figures describe the available measurement sample, not every household or address.

Tests represented34
Download136.63 Mbps
Upload104.46 Mbps
Latency33.9 ms
At-a-glance comparison
MeasureValueContext
Download speed136.63 Mbps9.2% worse than July 2026
Upload speed104.46 Mbps5.0% better than July 2026
Latency33.9 ms0.7% worse than July 2026
Packet loss0.00%Share of packets not successfully delivered

Methodology

Users initiate speed tests, which are assigned to an approximate country or city using IP-based geography and grouped into the selected period. We aggregate the named historical speed-test source after excluding invalid or incomplete rows where identifiable. The resulting user-test sample is used to calculate the ranking, summary and report metrics; a country with no tests in a period receives no calculated result. Displayed aggregates come from the imported measurement sample.

Full methodology →

Limitations

  • IP-based geographic annotations can be approximate.
  • People who run a test are not a statistically representative sample of every resident.
  • Aggregated results do not guarantee performance for a specific ISP, plan, address or time of day.
  • Only imported percentiles are shown; missing bounds remain unavailable.

Related questions

What was the internet speed in Atlanta, United States during August 2026?

The available sample reports 136.63 Mbps download and 104.46 Mbps upload, with 33.9 ms latency.

How are the ranking, summary and reports calculated?

They are calculated from speed tests initiated by users, grouped by period and approximate IP-based geography. Valid test measurements form the sample used for aggregate performance metrics and ranking; no result is invented when the sample is empty.

Does this result represent every internet connection?

No. It summarizes tests present in the source dataset and should not be interpreted as a census of all connections.

Why can my own speed test differ?

Device, Wi-Fi, plan, server path, congestion and time of day can all make an individual result differ from an aggregate report.

Atlanta, United States Internet Report — August 2026