IA Internet AnalysisLog in
Home/Bosnia And Herzegovina/Reports/October 2024
HISTORICAL SPEED REPORT

Internet speed reportBosnia And Herzegovina

Aggregated internet performance from the source named below. IP-based geographic annotations are approximate.

100% FreeNo registration Source disclosedRead sample limitations AggregatedNo individual IPs in this report
Digital globe highlighting Europe and the global measurement network
REPORT PERIODOctober 202445 measurements
DOWNLOAD AGGREGATE
43.32Mbps
25th percentile—75th percentile—
UPLOAD AGGREGATE
20.20Mbps
25th percentile—75th percentile—
LATENCY
83.4ms
25th percentile—75th percentile—
LOSS RATE
—%
25th percentile—75th percentile—

Internet performance in Bosnia And Herzegovina

Available aggregates represent 45 tests completed during October 2024. No raw-test distribution or time series is available here. Download performance was 23.7% better than September 2024; this comparison describes two user-test samples, not every connection in the area.

Measured download percentiles are unavailable. We do not infer them from the average. A pair of percentiles cannot reconstruct a full distribution, so no percentage-of-tests curve is displayed.

45Tests in this period68Tests in September 202423.7% better than September 2024Download changeAvailableCoverage

How reports are calculated

Historical user speed-test results are normalized and aggregated by period and geography.

Dataset: bandwidthplace.monthly_report

Data methodology Neon database connected to a global data network

Historical reports

Bosnia And Herzegovina2026Full year Bosnia And Herzegovina2025Full year Bosnia And Herzegovina2024Full year
VERIFIABLE CONTEXT

Bosnia And Herzegovina Internet speed report: methodology and answers

During October 2024, this report represents 45 aggregated tests for Bosnia And Herzegovina. The central download value is 43.32 Mbps, upload is 20.20 Mbps and latency is 83.4 ms. These figures describe the available measurement sample, not every household or address.

Tests represented45
Download43.32 Mbps
Upload20.20 Mbps
Latency83.4 ms
At-a-glance comparison
MeasureValueContext
Download speed43.32 Mbps23.7% better than September 2024
Upload speed20.20 Mbps10.3% worse than September 2024
Latency83.4 ms4.1% better than September 2024
Packet loss—%Share of packets not successfully delivered

Methodology

Users initiate speed tests, which are assigned to an approximate country or city using IP-based geography and grouped into the selected period. We aggregate the named historical speed-test source after excluding invalid or incomplete rows where identifiable. The resulting user-test sample is used to calculate the ranking, summary and report metrics; a country with no tests in a period receives no calculated result. Displayed aggregates come from the imported measurement sample.

Full methodology →

Limitations

  • IP-based geographic annotations can be approximate.
  • People who run a test are not a statistically representative sample of every resident.
  • Aggregated results do not guarantee performance for a specific ISP, plan, address or time of day.
  • Only imported percentiles are shown; missing bounds remain unavailable.

Related questions

What was the internet speed in Bosnia And Herzegovina during October 2024?

The available sample reports 43.32 Mbps download and 20.20 Mbps upload, with 83.4 ms latency.

How are the ranking, summary and reports calculated?

They are calculated from speed tests initiated by users, grouped by period and approximate IP-based geography. Valid test measurements form the sample used for aggregate performance metrics and ranking; no result is invented when the sample is empty.

Does this result represent every internet connection?

No. It summarizes tests present in the source dataset and should not be interpreted as a census of all connections.

Why can my own speed test differ?

Device, Wi-Fi, plan, server path, congestion and time of day can all make an individual result differ from an aggregate report.

Bosnia And Herzegovina Internet Report — October 2024